Liberty Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cornerstone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal

Inscription. At this site on August 5, 1884, the cornerstone of the pedestal of the Statue of “Liberty Enlightening the World” was laid with ceremony by William A. Brodie, Grand Master of Masons in the State of New York. Grand lodge members, representatives of the United States and French governments, Army and Navy officers, members of foreign legations, and distinguished citizens were present. This plaque is dedicated by the Masons of New York in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of that historic event.

MW Calvin G. Bond, Grand Master of Masons
MW Arthur Markewich, Masonic Anniversary Chairman
RW Robert C. Singer, Deputy Grand Master
August 5, 1984

Erected 1984 by Masons of New York.

Regarding Cornerstone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal. At the time of its dedication in 1886, President Grover Cleveland placed the Statue of Liberty under the administration of the U.S. Lighthouse Board, since it was categorized as a federal lighthouse.

1. Statue of Liberty National Monument. National Park Service (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Grand Lodge of Free & Accepted Masons of the State of New York. (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Cornerstone Markers

3. UNESCO World Heritage List No. 307. (Submitted on April 28, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Cornerstone Markers
Located on the southwest corner of the pedestal.
4. Cornerstone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal
Laid August 5, 1884. Rededicated as corner stone of the American Museum of Immigration, October 28, 1962.
5. Cornerstone of the Statue of Liberty Pedestal
Located one level below the plaques.
6. Statue of Liberty
7. National Assoc. of Corrosion Engineers Plaque
The Statue of Liberty has been selected by the National Association of Corrosion Engineers as a National Corrosion Restoration Site as an example of man’s technological accomplishments to control corrosion, applied to a historic structure so that future generations can benefit from the symbolic history of the Statue as the world’s best-known monument to man’s search for freedom and liberty.
Presented to the National Park Service, October 28, 1986, in commemoration of the Statue’s 100th birthday.
Located inside the pedestal.