Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The 1986 Additions to the Library Building

History of the 1985-86 wing

In 1985-86 the four story 16,800 square foot south wing including a 3,479 square foot meeting room was added to the Collinsville Memorial Library. Robert Field was the architect.

In 1983 the City Council of Collinsville approved the expansion to the Collinsville Memorial Library of $1,055,500. Then in 1984 LSCA Title II Construction Grant was applied for from the IL State Library for a new addition to the existing building at 408 W. Main. Addition was expected to cost $916,640. The grant was received.

In 1991 in honor of Florence Burkholder's service to the Collinsville Library the Board of Trustees resolved to name the Community Room in her honor.

Erected 2015 by Collinsville Memorial Library.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 406 W Main St, Collinsville IL 62234, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Located at the west part of the library