Far North Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Renner

Inscription.

Renner Baptists organized in 1890 and met in the school building for eight years. Charter members were: B. F. and Kate E. Binkley; Elizabeth H., J. J., Mary A., and R. F. Butler; Mary E. and P. W. Collier; Mary L. Dickerson; George B., J. P. and Nancy E. Jennings; Mary A. McLary; Mary E. Meason; Rob C. and Margaret A. Reynolds. In 1897, the congregation bought this lot and erected a church. The present structure was built in 1925. The only surviving church in Renner, this pioneer fellowship remains a focal point in the community.

This additional marker is Texas Historical Commission Marker No. 6692. It reads:

To better serve a changing community, the congregation of the First Baptist Church of Renner purchased this property in December 1979 and moved its place of worship to this location. The church became Preston Highlands Baptist Church in April 1980, with the first building dedicated on October 12, 1980.
4. First Baptist Church of Renner, now the Preston Highlands Baptist Church