Collinsville in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dorris Fountain

Inscription.
The fountain in front of the Main Entrance of the Collinsville Memorial Public Library was dedicated on May 25, 1938 in honor to Charles H. Dorris by the teachers and students of the Collinsville Unit 10 School District in which he served as the Superintendent from 1900-1937. The fountain was built with small contributions donated for the most part by the public school children of Collinsville.

The fountain marker in the form of an open book reads as follows

A tribute to
Charles H. Dorris
Superintendent of Schools
1900-1937
From the school children

By 2009 the Dorris Fountain and Pan on the front lawn of the Collinsville Library were refurbished through a community effort lead by Mary Sue Schusky, Marge Wright, Trudi Monroe and Kendra Howell collecting over $70,000 which included maintenance for its future operation.

The Collinsville Memorial Library Foundation is the custodian of the monies from the fundraising effort and continue to pay the fountain's water usage bills and any repair costs needed to continue the Dorris Fountain and maintenance of the Pan Sculpture for the enjoyment of the community.

Erected 2015 by Collinsville Memorial Library.

lists: ArchitectureArts, Letters, MusicEducation. A significant historical date for this entry is May 25, 1938.

school district with many old photos, including more information about Charles H. Dorris (1867-1963) as well as two schools that were named after him. (Submitted on April 24, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)