Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Elbert Williams

Inscription.
Elbert Williams, an African American Haywood County native, was one of the early members of the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) killed in the United States for his civil rights work. He and his wife Annie became charter members of the NAACP Brownsville Branch in 1939. On May 6, 1940, five African Americans tried to register to vote. A white terror campaign followed and destroyed the NAACP Branch. More than 20 African American families fled the area. Williams disappeared on the night of June 20, 1940, after the police took him from his home and questioned him about planning an NAACP meeting.

After three days, Williams' mutilated body was found in the Hatchie River. His death was ruled a homicide by unknown parties, and he was buried in the Taylor Cemetery. Annie Williams quickly moved to New York. After interviewing witnesses in Brownsville, Thurgood Marshall, NAACP Special Counsel, criticized the U.S. Department of Justice's investigation and failure to prosecute. The NAACP Brownsville Branch re-organized in 1961.

Erected 2015 by Tennessee Historical Commission & Elbert Williams Memorial Committee. (Marker Number 4D 61.)

Civil RightsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 20, 1940.

Regarding Elbert Williams. Elbert Williams is the first known member of the NAACP to lose his
life doing civil rights work.

Elbert Williams marker sets in front of the old Gem Theatre building, which now houses the Haywood County Chapter of the NAACP. It is on the northwest corner of Jackson Ave and East Main Street in Brownsville, TN