Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Joining the Confederation

— Kensington PEI Rail Depot —

English:
Joining the Confederation was as much a financial consideration…
…for PEI as it was a matter of national pride.

The fact was that the railway was only a little more than half finished when the money borrowed to build it ran out. The Government tried to borrow more, but was turned down. By early 1873, the PEI Railway was on the verge of bankrupting the colony.

Though the conference that led to Confederation was held in Charlottetown in 1864, Islanders had opted out of being part of the new country in 1867. With little choice left, the Island rethought its position on becoming a part of the Dominion of Canada. Key to its change of heart was Canada's willingness to complete the PEIR as part of its intercolonial rail system.

On 1 July 1873, Prince Edward Island became Canada's sixth province.

Français:
Entrer dans la Confédération était autant une question d’argent…
…que de fierté nationale pour l'ÎPÉ.

En fait, le chemin de fer était à peine à moitié construit quand les fonds empruntés pour sa construction vinrent à manquer. Le gouvernement
a bien tenté d'emprunter davantage, mais sans succès. Au début de 1873, la PEI Railway était sur le point de mettre la colonie en faillite.

Bien que la Conférence qui avait mené à la Confédération ait eu lieu à Charlottetown en 1864, les Insulaires avaient choisi de ne pas adhérer au nouveau pays en 1867. Sans autre choix, l'île a dû revenir sur sa décision et entrer dans le Dominion du Canada. La raison de ce changement d'avis était le désir du Canada de compléter le chemin de fer dans l'île et de l'intégrer à son système ferroviaire inter-colonial.

Le 1er juillet 1873, l'île-du-Prince-Édouard devenait officiellement la sixième province du Canada.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, and the Confederation Trail.