Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Preserving Locomotive 1762

— Kensington PEI Rail Depot —

English:
With rail service a thing of the past, Summerside resident Lowell Huestis…
…set about preserving mementos.

Aided by the Summerside Chamber of Commerce, he arranged to have Engine 1762 moved from the Summerside railyards to a location close to his home, and then later with assistance from the Kensington Area Chamber of Commerce, to its permanent home here at Kensington Station.

The final move was a complex one that involved intensive planning, the expertise of retired CN worker Art Lambe, and the combined efforts of Albert Waugh & Sons Construction and seventeen volunteers.

Français:
À la disparition du service ferroviaire, un résident de Summerside, Lowell Huestis…
…a entrepris d'en préserver des souvenirs.

Avec l'aide de la Chambre de commerce de Summerside, il a fait en sorte que la locomotive 1762 soit déménagée dans la cour de Summerside, près de chez lui. Plus tard, avec l'aide de la Chambre de commerce de Kensington, il l'a fait transporter vers sa destination finale, ici à la gare de Kensington.

Ce dernier déménagement fut complexe,
car il impliquait une grande planification, l'expertise d'un retraité du CN, Art Lambe, et les efforts combinés d'Albert Waugh & Sons Construction et de 17 bénévoles.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, and the Confederation Trail.

2. Marker detail: Locomotive 1762 in Transit