Kensington in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Engine 1762 relocated to Kensington

— Kensington PEI Rail Depot —

English:
On 16 November, 1990, Engine 1762 was relocated to Kensington…
…where it stands today as an icon of PEI's Age of Rail.

A payloader pushed the 125-ton engine along the tracks as far as New Annan where the rails had been taken up. The highway was closed, a temporary track was put in place, and a large crowd of onlookers watched with tense anticipation as the massive engine was moved across the road without incident.

At about 4:00 pm, a cheering crowd greeted Engine 1762 as it reached the depot. Today, the Station and stately Engine 1762 serve as permanent reminders of the trains that once united our country and of Kensington's legacy as the town that was built by the coming of the railway.

Français:
Le 16 novembre 1990, la locomotive 1762 revenait à Kensington…
…où elle est encore aujourd’hui un symbole de l'âge du rail de l'ÎPÉ.

Un chargeur a poussé la locomotive de 125 tonnes le long de la voie ferrée jusqu'à New Annan, où les rails avaient été enlevés. La route fut fermée, une voie ferrée temporaire mise en place et une foule de curieux arriva
pour regarder avec anticipation la locomotive massive traverser la route sans incident.

À environ 16 heures, la foule applaudissait l'arrivée de la locomotive 1762 au dépôt. Aujourd’hui, la gare et l'imposante locomotive 1762 servent de témoignage permanent des trains qui un jour, ont uni notre pays et rappellent l'héritage laissé par Kensington à l'époque où la ville fut développée par l'arrivée du train.

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, and the Confederation Trail.

2. Marker detail: Hello! My name is 1762
Sir: Congratulations to the Kensington Chamber of Commerce, Heather Mountain, Kendall Caseley, Lowell Huestis, Albert Waugh and his sons, Art Lambe and all the volunteers for their combined effort in completing the difficult task of moving CN Engine 1762 from Summerside to Kensington train station.
Their efforts and accomplishments will be enjoyed by many people for generations to come.
Jack Hubbs