Payson in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

City Hall

Inscription. Payson, first settled in 1850, was incorporated January 21, 1852 with David Crockett as mayor. In 1870, during the administration of Mayor Orrawell Simons 1866-75, a City Hall, Payson's first brick building, was erected 377 feet west and 14 feet south of this marker. This two-story building served for city offices, the first High School, and as a recreational center. Later a belfry was added enclosing a bell which summoned children to school. At 9 p.m. it was rung by the city marshal as a curfew for children under twelve years of age.

Erected 1961 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Payson Camps. (Marker Number 264.)