Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The First Fort Union

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. ”More like a village… than a military post” was how one soldier described the First Fort Union — located across the valley where you now see adobe ruins of the later Fort Union Arsenal.

Begun in the summer of 1851, First Fort Union was built by unskilled soldiers using green logs. Roofs were dirt-covered. Within a year one set of barracks had to be torn down because of decay. Nevertheless, this outpost served for ten years as base of operations for military campaigns against Indian warriors skilled in deadly hit-and-run warfare.

2. Marker detail: First Fort Union Sketch, 1859
In 1859 Joseph Heger made this sketch of the First Fort Union as he viewed it from the distant bluffs behind the ruin you see.
the Santa Fe Trail. (Submitted on April 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Fort Union Map
4. Marker detail: First Fort Union Layout
1. Officers Quarters • 2. Soldiers' Quarters • 3. Ordnance Office • 4. Ordnance Depot • 5. Hospital • 6. Dragoon Stable • 7. Quartermaster's Stores • 8. Commissary Stores • 9. Quartermaster Corral and Shops • 10. Bakery • 11. Offices • 12. Laundresses • 13. Sutler's Store • 14. Flagstaff
6. The First Fort Union Site
(looking northeast from near marker • Santa Fe Trail ruts visible in right background)