Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Third Fort Union

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. Unlike its predecessors, the Third Fort Union was carefully planned. Building materials included native stone, adobe bricks — fashioned from soil dug from a field north of the fort site — and bricks manufactured in the nearby town of Las Vegas. Adobe walls were coated with lime fired in nearby kilns.

Logs were hauled from timber reserves in the Turkey Mountains, nails and window glass were freighted via the Santa Fe Trail.

The new fort actually consisted of two installations — a large military post and an even larger Quartermaster Depot.

Regarding The Third Fort Union. National Register of Historic Places #66000044.

2. Marker detail: Third Fort Union Photograph
repairs a frequent necessity. (Submitted on April 28, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Third Fort Union Layout
5. Third Fort Union Ruins