Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rank Has its Privileges

Officers' Quarters

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. Army officers assigned to the garrison here at Fort Union lived with their families in the row of nine houses you see along this side of the parade ground. Each building held two apartments and shared a common kitchen and dining room at the rear.

Quarters on the post were assigned by rank. Senior officers got first choice, and junior officers made do with what was left. There was frequent shifting from duplex to duplex as new officers arrived and "ranked out" those below them in grade to avoid leaky roofs, falling ceiling plaster, or chimneys that smoked. Except for the post commander and the chaplain, most military families did not stay in one place long.

The quarters at Fort Union had a… wide hall, which was superb for dancing… We had only to notify the quartermaster that a hop was given, when our barren hallway would immediately be transferred [sic] into a beautiful ballroom, with canvas stretched tightly over the floor [and] flags decorating the sides...
—Francis Boyd, an officer's wife

This row of officers’ quarters cost the Army $127,000 to build.