Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Distant For Good Reasons

The Arsenal

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. In the distance you can still see the adobe remnants of the Fort Union Arsenal. This ordnance depot stored and issued the weapons and ammunition needed for all Army operations throughout the Southwest for 30 years. Longstanding Army practice was to keep these large quantities of gunpowder and bullets safeguarded far from the troops and heavy traffic found here on the Post.

Duties of the Soldiers and Civilians of the Arsenal
Here a small crew of skilled specialists tested new weapons, both large and small, that came in overland from the large federal depots in the East. They fixed broken guns and loaded munitions. They built ammunition boxes from pine boards, and made leather slings, belts, and even harness. These armories were crucial to the ability of the frontier Army to fight here in the Southwest.

Arsenal workers operated under a separate command, distinct from the Post or Quartermaster Depot, and they lived in a world apart. Sometimes friction flared up between the three Fort Union departments. For example, the Arsenal commander refused to let his men help haul drinking water for the general needs of the Post. In that captain’s view of the military world, such a lowly task was work fit only for the most common of soldiers.

”I shall endeavor to keep my Depot as separate & distinct from the other
departments as possible.”

—William Shoemaker, captain of ordnance department, 1851-1882

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Fort Union Layout
 William Rawle Shoemaker. Shoemaker died at his home at Fort Union on September 16, 1886. He had arrived at Fort Union in 1851 and was present during thirty-five of its forty-year history. It was an uncommon record of tenure at one location (one the longest known of any military officer or enlisted man in the entire history of the army) in an era when the post commanders served an average of only a few months. Shoemaker experienced more of what happened at Fort Union than any other being and had been friends with most of the officers and their families stationed at the post. During all that time, except for one extended leave of absence, he was in charge, truly in charge, of the ordnance depot and arsenal, "Shoemaker's domain." (Submitted on April 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(Fort Union Arsenal ruins visible in left background)