Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Separate Worlds

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. To us today, Fort Union looks like a single, very large Army base. Soldiers who served here from 1863-1891 saw things in a completely different way. For them, the Post of Fort Union and the Fort Union Quartermaster Depot were like two small towns that just happened to be side by side. The Post and the Depot each had a different commander and each had a distinctive mission to fulfill.

Duties of Soldiers of the Post
These men were the fighting forces of the frontier Army. Both cavalry and infantry regiments rotated in for duty here. Soldiers patrolled the Santa Fe Trail and the region to keep the peace between local residents, travelers, traders, Comanches, Kiowas, Mountain Utes, and Jicarilla Apaches.

Duties of Soldiers and Civilians of the Quartermaster Depot
The officers and men assigned to quartermaster duty here did not patrol or train to fight. Their job was to track, order, organize, warehouse — and transport — all the many goods an army needs to be ready to fight.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. A History of Fort Union. Fort Union was established in July, 1851, several miles north of the junction of the two main branches of the Santa Fe Trail. The new district commander, Colonel Edwin V. Sumner, moved numerous New Mexico garrisons out of leased quarters and directed
(Quartermaster Depot Commissary and Storehouse ruins in background)
that self-sufficient operations, such as troop-constructed buildings, be initiated. Problems with Comanche, Ute, and Jicarilla Apache tribesmen along the southern-most reaches of the Trail constituted another reason for a post away from the Sangre de Cristos and out on the Great Plains. From such a point, troops could more readily patrol the area and react to trouble in a more timely manner than had been the case. (Submitted on April 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Union Quartermaster Depot. The huge complex (covering approximately 400 acres of land) of quarters, offices, storehouses, granaries, repair shops, corrals, stables, hay stacks, and wood piles, which included the commissary department and the department of clothing, camp, and garrison equipage (a division of the quartermaster department), required the shipping of thousands of tons of supplies into and out of Fort Union and the labor of many people. For a time Fort Union, including these operations, was the largest economic establishment in New Mexico Territory. (Submitted on April 30, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)