Near Watrous in Mora County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Keep the Wagons Rolling

The Mechanics' Corral

— Fort Union National Monument —

Inscription. This square, open yard was once full of men hard at work. The Santa Fe Trail and the rough, unpaved roads of New Mexico Territory in the 1800s were tough on freight wagons — and the livestock that hauled them.

Inside this Mechanics' Corral over 70 civilian employees repaired broken wheels, damaged wagons, and worn-out harness. On most work days the sounds of carpenters, smiths hammering at the forge, and oxen and mules being shoed filled the air.

The mechanics' corral is formed by the shops and quarters enclosing it on three sides… All the shops were in fine working order, and capable of doing an enlarged amount of work.
—George W. Bradley, captain, depot quartermaster

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.