Oakhurst in Madera County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Oakhurst Centennial

Population:
In the early years Oakhurst, or Fresno Flats as it was originally known, provided supplies to miners, ranchers, and lumber companies in the surrounding sierra foothills. One hundred years later and now known as the Southern Gateway to Yosemite National Park, Oakhurst provides recreational activities including hiking, biking, horse riding trails, hunting, fishing, skiing, and various festivals.

The original 'Pizza Factory' started in Oakhurst in 1979. Today there are numerous establishments throughout five western states.

Oakhurst has been dubbed the 'Birthplace of Computer Gaming' and was home to the pioneering computer game developer 'Sierra On-Line' from 1981 to 1999. Many industry innovations were achieved in Oakhurst including the first 3-D adventure game 'King's Quest' in 1984 and one of the earliest online gaming networks, The Sierra Network in 1989.

Erected 2012 by Grub Gulch Chapter 41-49 E Clampus Vitus.