Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Site of the Old Provo High School

By Bill Kirchner, October 2, 2018
Inscription.

August 20, 1912, the Board of Education agreed, "That a high school be established in Provo City." The so-called high school began with "one year" then "two years" and then more until it became a four year school. At the close of the school year of 1920-21, Provo graduated students from the public high school for the first time in the city's history. A high school yearbook of 1918 lists the names of eight students who were in the eleventh year. The ten-year period following the close of World War I, was a time when the high school grew rapidly. In the spring of 1924 there were 65 graduating students, and at the close of the school year of 1924-25, one hundred sixteen pupils graduated. By 1956 more than 1,000 students attended school at Provo High School. The last graduating class of 1956 had 336 students. More than thirty-five class groups emerged into life from this edifice.