Old East Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Munger Avenue Baptist Church

Inscription.

Located near the railroad tracks on Central Avenue, Galilee Baptist Church was organized in 1894 by the Rev. A. H. Smith and a small group of charter members. In an attempt to block out noise and distractions from nearby taverns, members hung large rags in the church windows. Neighbors soon nicknamed it "Rag Doll Church."

In 1911, under the direction of the Rev. A. D. Hindon, the church relocated to 3407 Munger Avenue. Led by the Rev. Abraham Lincoln King from 1912 to 1917, the congregation built its first permanent church structure and changed its name to Munger Avenue Baptist Church. Between 1919 and 1932 the church expanded under the leadership of the Rev. William Lofton.

A new sanctuary was completed at the present site in 1940-41 during the pastorate (1932 - 1946) of the Rev. Bernard Byrd. The Rev. Brooks Ellis Joshua came to Dallas in 1946, and continued growth under his leadership included an educational building. Following his death in 1968 a chapel was dedicated in his honor.

This church has served the community with Sunday School, nursery school, worship, and outreach programs. Its members have played an active role in improving race relations in the city.

3. Munger Avenue Baptist Church