Collierville in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fort/Stockade

Civil War Walking Trail

Inscription. *Referenced from The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Chapter XLII. Chalmers' Raid Series 1, Volume 30, Part II, page 783.

The following is a quote provided by Colonel R. V. Richardson of a Union Camp here in Collierville as quoted from the OR's. "Colonels Green and Stewart, under your orders, I believe, dismounted and attacked the enemy, now outside of his works but under cover of the railroad cuts and embankments, and after three hours'hard fighting, drove him from his position into the fort. The depot was loop-holed and used as a citadel. A fort covering an area of nearly 15 acres, as I learned, was immediately north of the depot, and stockades were in the fort. It was a strong work, having an embankment 7 or 8 feet high, the whole surrounded by a ditch. While Colonels Inge, Green, and Stewart were steadily advancing on the works of the east side (having driven the enemy into the fort), Colonel Neely had engaged the enemy lodged in a strong position under cover of the railroad cuts and embankments west of the depot and fort. Afterward, re-enforced and supported by Colonels Duckworth and McCulloch, he had driven the enemy from his position into the depot and fort."

(captions)
Collierville was occupied by Union forces from 1862
until the end of the war in 1865. This is a copy of a pass allowing Mrs. Brown to pass through the Union lines so she could shop in Collierville. The Brown's home was located on Mt. Pleasant Road south of the Rail Road. Mrs. Brown would have to first obtain a pass before she could enter Collierville to shop.

This is a copy of the wood cut/engraving of Sherman's position in Collierville drawings made from field reports. The smoke coming from the last railroad car would indicate the burning of the rear of the train by Confederates. That would place the artist's view from confederate lines, as Sherman exited the north side of the train and took shelter in the earthen field fortification some 200 yards to the northeast of the Memphis and Charleston Railroad depot. This drawing was most likely made from field reports.

(sidebar)
This letter appeared in the Indianapolis Daily Journal on October 20, 1863 on page 2 column 4. The spelling and punctuation are unchanged from the original publication.

Battle of Collierville-66th Indiana Engaged
Capt. Charley Smith, of the 13th Regulars, has a hand in it.

The following private letter from Quartermaster Campbell Hay to his brother in this city gives quite an interesting account of the fight near Memphis, on the 11th inst.:

Quatermaster's Office ,66th Ind. Vol.,
Colliersville,
Closeup of Mrs. Brown's pass
Tenn., Oct. 12, 1863.

Dear Brother: No doubt ere you see this you will have heard of the battle at this point between the forces here and Chalmers's command, numbering from three to five thousand. Our forces engaged were the 66th Indiana, 15th Regulars, and a few of the 7th Illinois Cavalry—in all 500. For some two or three weeks the rebels have been approaching from the south in several columns, for the purpose of tearing up the railroad at various points. For the past week they have been tearing up the railroad and cutting the wires, both above and below this point. This being the case, the fact was almost conclusive that we would be attacked. —Col. Anthony was on the close lookout for them, making every preparation that a cool, cautious, commander would. Night before last the rebels destroyed the road some two miles above. Next morning Col.A, with some men, went up to examine the road. While absent the picket firing commenced, growing fiercer constantly. The men were ordered into line, and I ordered a wagon to haul the ammunition to the magazine within the fort. At this juncture a train from Memphis, containing soldiers came up. I rode in to the fort and waved my hat at the engineer to stop; he nodded in the affirmative. In riding out of the fort, I discovered that the train checked but little in speed. I rode up to the first crossing and inquired for
Closeup of wood cut/engraving of Sherman's position in Collierville.
the commander of the troops on the train, giving the order of Col. A. to stop the train; they backed down opposite the fort. The troops on board immediately formed in line to the left of the 66th in the open field in front of the fort. —They were the 13th Regulars, commanded by Capt. Charles Smith, of Indianapolis. Gen.Sherman and staff, and Gen, Ewing and Gen. Lightburn, were also on the cars; they all came into the fort, and handled the musket with about fifty convalescent of the same regiment. At this moment a white flag was seen coming down the road. Col A.rode out and met it; they demanded a surrender. —The Colonel told them to fight for it. In a few moments the firing became general, they using four pieces of artillery on us. The firing commenced at 10o'clock A.M, and closed at 3o'clock PM., lasting five hours.A charge was made on the right by our forces about this time, breaking their column, and ending in a hasty retreat on their part.

Our camp was somewhat riddled with balls. The frame building occupied by the Quartermaster's Department received one six pound shot. I have the ball, and would like to send it home.

Too much praise cannot be given to all hands. The 66th and 13th did their whole duty nobly, without a single exception. My entire department need {sic} the musket in the fort.

C. Hay,
Q.M. 66th Ind.