Dutch John in Daggett County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

William H. Ashley

Inscription. The Ashley National Forest, of which Flaming Gorge National Recreation area is a part, was named after William H. Ashley, an early fur trader and trapper. In 1825, Ashley and his party set out to join Jedediah Smith and other mountain men who were successfully trapping beaver along the Green River.

After a nearly-disastrous boat trip down a portion of the river, Ashley traded with the Utes for horses. He crossed the Uinta Mountains and finally met with Smith and the other trappers on Henry's Fork of the Green River. There, in the summer of 1825, some 1,000 mountain men and Indians traded, while celebrating for several days. Thus, a tradition of the rendezvous was born. It became an annual event for the next 15 years, marking a colorful chapter in Western history.

Dutch John UT 84023, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. William Henry Ashley (Wikipedia). William Henry Ashley was an American miner, land speculator, manufacturer, territorial militia officer, politician, frontiersman, trapper, fur trader, entrepreneur, and hunter. Ashley was best known for being the co-owner with Andrew Henry of the highly successful Rocky Mountain Fur Incorporated, otherwise known as "Ashley's Hundred" for the famous mountain men working for the firm from 1822–1834. (Submitted on April 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. William Ashley Rendezvous History. The day after the first Mountain Man rendezvous, Ashley and Jedediah Smith packed the furs on packhorses and went over South Pass then down the Bighorn River to near present Thermopolis, Wyoming. The furs were loaded into bullboats and floated down the Bighorn and Yellowstone rivers to the Missouri River where Ashley met the Atkinson-O’Fallon Expedition. William Ashley’s furs were loaded on the boat and taken to St. Louis. Ashley arrived in St. Louis with 8,892 beaver pelts
(Green River and Flaming Gorge Dam in background)
~148 packs. (Submitted on April 29, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)