Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Historic Utah County Courthouse

Utah Historic Site

Inscription. The Provo City and County Building, now called the Historic Utah County Courthouse, was built between 1920-1926. Joseph Nelson, the architect, traveled with a committee to the West Coast to gather ideas from other administration buildings, prepared sketches, and submitted a plan that was accepted by the committee in 1919. Rudine and Chytraus were the contractors for this two-and-one-half story Neoclassical building. Built of oolitic limestone from Sanpete County, the lower portion of the building is faced with granite from Little Cottonwood Canyon.
The sculpture grouping within the pediment was designed by Joseph Nelson and executed by sculptor Joseph Conradi. The figure of justice stands in the center with female figures on each side representing Utah County and Provo City. Horticulture, dairying, mining, livestock, and farming on the left, and music, sculpture, industry, letters, and painting on the right, are the various arts and industries symbolized in this grouping.
The interior is also elaborately ornamented. The central two-story foyer incorporates a painted arched ceiling and a stained glass skylight. The stairs at the rear of the central pavilion curve upward to the mezzanine. Two long narrow atria with coffered ceilings are accented with stained glass panels below the skylights. The floors throughout are of Alaskan
marble.

Erected 1997 by Division of State History.