Provo in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Provo Woolen Mills

Inscription. In 1870-72, four rods north of this site, Provo Woolen Factory was built at a cost of $155,000. Main building was stone, 65 x 145 ft., 4 stories high; another was 33 x 134 ft., 2 1/2 stories. A county court house built on this block in 1867 and John Taylor’s Flour Mill became part of the plant. These properties, workmen, and materials were obtained by issuing stock. Machinery installed costing $75,000. Employees were paid in factory scrip. First cloth dyed by H.B. Smart, produced in 1873. It was the largest manufacturer of woolen fabrics west of Mississippi River. Jesse Knight purchased the mills in 1910 and operation continued until 1932.

Erected 1964 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 296.)

Marker is on the right by pole.