Mid-Westside in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Durkeeville

Historic African-American Sites

Inscription.
Durkeeville is the historic African-American community that began in the 1930s. It encompasses Durkee Gardens (an affluent subdivision), and is partly located in Mid-Westside Jacksonville. The community is named for the Durkee family that owned property in the area. The founder of the family in Jacksonville was Joseph Harvey Durkee, a white native of New York state and a former Union military officer of the Civil War. Colonel Durkee, a decorated hero who lost an arm in the war, settled in Jacksonville and became a prominent businessman and politician. His son, Dr. Jay H. Durkee continued the family involvement in real estate.

In 1937 the first federally funded housing complex for African Americans in the city, the Durkeeville Housing Project, built on land sold by Dr. Jay Durkee to the city of Jacksonville and the federal government was completed . In 1992 the housing project was demolished and a new housing complex, The Oaks of Durkeeville, was constructed.

Erected by Durkeeville Historical Society.

3. Photo Insert Top Left: J.H. Durkee