Mid-Westside in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mid-Westside Jacksonville

Historic African-American Sites

Inscription.
By the 1930s the African-American community of Sugar Hill continued to expand north and west of West Eighth Street and spilled over into another region, Mid-Westside Jacksonville, defined by the following boundaries, I-95 (east), Martin Luther King, Jr. Parkway (north), Old Kings Road (south) and Spires Street (west).

Substantial development occurred on Eighth Street, where the homes of leading black citizens were built during that period. These include the residences of A.M.E. Bishop Henry Y. Tookes located at 1011 West Eighth Street, the home of leading figures for black recreation, David and Florida Dwight, at 1050 Eighth Street, and the family of Alpha Hayes Moore, at 1369 West Eighth Street.

Erected by Durkeeville Historical Society.

3. Photo Insert Bottom Left: Wilder Park
Florida Dwight supervised the first major city sponsored recreations facility for African Americans , Wilder Park.
4. Basketball Team
5. African American Boy Scouts Troops
David Dwight was a pioneer in organizing African American Boy Scout troops in Jacksonville. African American Scouts image is SP00813 from the Florida Memory collection