Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Oysters in the Harbor: A History

Inscription.
Oyster reefs were once a key feature of the New York / New Jersey Harbor Estuary’s ecosystem. Oysters helped to feed New Amsterdam residents, particularly in winter when other foods were scarce. Oysters in fact remained the most common local street food through the 19th century. Yet as New York City grew, overfishing, pollution and siltation took their toll on the Harbor’s oyster beds. By 1900, these were largely depleted or destroyed. Despite the fact that harvesting from any remaining beds was outlawed during the 1920s, the oysters never really returned.

Thanks to federal mandates and local investments, water quality in the Harbor has improved significantly in the last several decades. Oysters have begun to reappear, but only in some places, and in small numbers. In 1998, The River Project, an environmental organization based in Lower Manhattan, observed a significant “set” of wild oysters on the pilings beneath Pier 26 in Tribeca. The number of wild oysters on these pilings has increased since then, but not significantly.

A complete recovery of the oyster population in the Harbor appears to be hindered by a lack of oyster habitat – the reefs themselves, which chemically attract larval oysters and provide a surface to which they can attach.

AnimalsWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

More about this marker. The marker was one of four originally located on the north end of the island between Buildings 12
and 301 near to the Brooklyn Battery Ventilator. They were moved when the area was taken over for construction storage.

Regarding Oysters in the Harbor: A History. A picture at the top of the marker depicts vendors selling oysters on the street of New York in the 19th century. Three photographs provided by the Urban Assembly New York Harbor School appear at the right of the marker showing Harbor School students conducting oyster experiments.

4. Markers on Governors Island
Two markers are found at this location. The Oysters in the Harbor marker is seen here on the left.
5. "Oysters in the Harbor: A History" wayside - previous site
The marker in the original site, close by the Brooklyn-Battery Tunnel ventilation shaft.
6. "Restoring Oysters in the Harbor"
Besides a wayside similar to "Middens and Reefs" (qv), this wayside was one of the four at the original site.
7. "New York Harbor Ecology" wayside
The final wayside at the original "Oysters in the Harbor" site.