Near Germantown in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lilac Walk

Inscription.
The Lilac Walk, which connects the mansion with the Locust Avenue, was planted in the 1820s by Edward P. Livingston (1779–1843). A son-in-law of Chancellor Robert R. Livingston, he became Lt. Governor of New York State; his Jamaican birth prevented him from seeking higher office.

In the 1920s, Alice Delafield Clarkson Livingston (1872-1964) added heavily-scented French lilacs along the west side of the path. A talented and enthusiastic gardener, Alice created five other formal gardens between 1908 and the 1930s. These include the nearby South Spring Garden, as well as the Cutting Garden, the Children's Garden, the Walled Garden, and the Wilderness Garden to the northeast of the mansion. Largely restored, the gardens are an enduring expression of the Livingston's great love of landscape gardening and cultivation.

Upper Right Photo:
Alice's new lilacs expanded Clermont's spring floral display and complemented the early blooms in her favorite South Spring Garden, located below the lilacs and visible from Clermont's library windows.

Middle Portrait
Edward P. Livingston, the last family member to make a mark in politics, shared the family passion for gardening and was active in the Horticultural Society of the Hudson River Valley. Portrait by Samuel Waldo and William Jewett,
ca. 1830.

Lower Left Photo:
Alice worked on Clermont's gardens from her arrival in 1908 until her death in 1964. Her talent, love of gardening, and appreciation of nature's beauty is evident throughout the Clermont grounds.

Regarding The Lilac Walk. Clermont was the family home of the Livingstons from the 1700's through the 1960's.
2. Best Boy Ted Walks Along The Lilac Walk
The Livingstons were a very influential family in New York because of their extensive land holdings ranging from the Vermont border to as far west as Margaretville in Delaware County. The formation of Vermont arose from fighting about Livingston lands in that area (The New Hampshire Grants). Local settlers opposed to the New York landlords organized into the Green Mountain Boys, led by Ethan Allen, to ward off the New York sheriffs. These same forces were able to seize Fort Ticonderoga in the opening moments of the American Revolution. The guns from the fort were used to drive the British out of Boston by March 1776. The seizure also checked an easy advance by British forces from Canada later in the war. Robert Livingston was a signer of the Declaration of Independence and on the committee that drafted the document. Later, in the 1800's, the Livingstons were of course involved in the Anti-Rent Wars.

1. A Brief History of Clermont. (Submitted on May 1, 2020, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. Clermont - National Archives. National Register of Historic Places documentation (Submitted on January 17, 2024, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. The Lilacs At Clermont
4. Clermont Manor