Fort Wadsworth on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Father Capodanno Memorial

1. Father Capodanno Memorial
In memory
of
Father Vincent
Capodanno
Medal of Honor
Viet Nam, 1967
Erected by S.I. Marine Corps League
and its benefactors
1977

Reverse side:
Father Capodanno born on Staten Island Feb. 13 1929
For his actions on a battlefield in Viet Nam on Sept.4, 1967 he was mortally wounded while giving medical aid and last rites to his wounded and dying comrades of the 3rd Batt. 5th Marine Reg. 1st Div.
He was no stranger to combat. He died in the manner in which he had lived, unselfishly serving God, his country and fellowman.

Erected 1977 by S.I. Marine Corps League.

More about this memorial.
The marker and chapel are located in Fort Wadsworth - Gateway National Park.

Regarding Father Capodanno Memorial.
Medal of Honor citation:
"For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as Chaplain of the 3rd Battalion, in connection with operations against enemy forces. In response to reports that the 2nd Platoon of M Company was in danger of being overrun by a massed enemy assaulting force, Lt. Capodanno left the relative safety of the company command post and ran through an open area raked with fire, directly to the beleaguered platoon. Disregarding the intense enemy small-arms, automatic-weapons, and mortar fire, he moved about the battlefield administering last rites to
2. Father Capodanno Memorial
the dying and giving medical aid to the wounded. When an exploding mortar round inflicted painful multiple wounds to his arms and legs, and severed a portion of his right hand, he steadfastly refused all medical aid. Instead, he directed the corpsmen to help their wounded comrades and, with calm vigor, continued to move about the battlefield as he provided encouragement by voice and example to the valiant marines. Upon encountering a wounded corpsman in the direct line of fire of an enemy machine gunner positioned approximately 15 yards away, Lt. Capodanno rushed a daring attempt to aid and assist the mortally wounded corpsman. At that instant, only inches from his goal, he was struck down by a burst of machine gun fire. By his heroic conduct on the battlefield, and his inspiring example, Lt. Capodanno upheld the finest traditions of the U.S. Naval Service. He gallantly gave his life in the cause of freedom".

1. Vincent R. Capodanno. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on May 1, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Vincent Robert Capodanno. Find A Grave entry. (Submitted on May 1, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

from Find A Grave, unknown
3. Father Vincent Capodanno, Lieutenant, USNR