Henry in Vermilion Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Henry / Church

Henry side of marker
Henry

The hamlet of Henry in Vermilion Parish, located in an area called Prairie Greig, was first settled by George Greig in the late 1700s. 1807, Greig built the first house on Turkey Island about one mile NW of here. Acadians arrived in Louisiana in 1765, and migrated to this area in the late 18th century. Today, their descendants make up a majority of the citizens. Henry was named after the Henry School that was located on the SE corner of Hwy. 330 and Hwy. 689. The school was named for its benefactor, William Henry, born Ludwig Kattentit, who originally immigrated from Denmark in 1840. He married Elizabeth Lee, the daughter of Mark Lee, then dropped the surname of Kattentit and used his father's middle name Heinrich for his surname of Henry. Henry High School, the first accredited high school in the parish, celebrated its centennial in 1996. Severe damage from successive hurricanes forced its demolition in 2009. One mile NE is the Henry Hub where the price of natural gas is set for North America.

Church.

In 1895, a Roman Catholic Church named Our Lady of Prompt Succor was established on lands donated by William Cade to the west in nearby Bancker, which was the center of four plantations on the Vermilion River. Its first pastor was Fr. F. C. Elast, who performed
the first baptism in 1897 of Anna Henry, daughter of Isaac Henry and Marie Toups, after the church was consecrated. Today, the site is a four-acre memorial park with a restored grotto, picnic area, and an elevated boardwalk leading to Bancker Cemetery. In 1939, the church and rectory were dismantled board by board and then rebuilt in Henry on land acquired from Thomas B. Delino and renamed St. John the Evangelist. In 2005, Hurricane Rita's tidal surge caused extensive damage to the church. In a testament to the generosity of Christians worldwide, over $1,000,000 was donated to restore and lift the church, office and rectory nine feet, three inches in order to protect it from future flooding. It is believed to be one of the highest elevated churches and is accessible by stairs, a walkway and an elevator.

Erected by Acadian Heritage and Culture Foundation, Inc.

Church side of marker