Mobile in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Grace Lutheran Church

1. Grace Lutheran Church Marker, Side 1
Inscription.

Grace is the first Lutheran congregation in the State of Alabama. Organized by German immigrants, the first service was held on October 6, 1867 in the Seaman's Bethel in Mobile. The first Pastor was Theodore Heischmann. The name chosen for the congregation at the time was Freie Deutsche Evangelische Lutherische Gemeinde zu Mobile, Alabama. All services and meetings were conducted in the German language until 1876 when services began alternating between German and English. The last services conducted in German were in 1940. The name was changed to Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1918. The congregation constructed its first building in 1868 on St. Francis Street, between Warren and Dearborn Streets. The current sanctuary was constructed in 1953.

Grace Lutheran is a member of the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod (LCMS). The LCMS was founded in 1847 when Saxon and other German immigrants created a new church body in America which allowed them freedom to practice confessional Lutheranism. The first constitution of The German Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri, Ohio and Other States was signed in Chicago, IL on April 26, 1847. Twelve Pastors representing 14 congregations from Illinois, Indiana, Missouri, Ohio and New York all took part on the signing. The name was shortened to The Lutheran Church- Missouri Synod

in 1947. The Rev. Dr. C.F.W. Walther served as the first president of the LCMS.
Placed to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the congregation