Florissant in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Lieutenant Michael J. Blassie

Vietnam Era Unknown Soldier

Inscription. Florissant patriot graduated Air Force Academy, fighter pilot 8th Special Ops Squadron Vietnam. Silver Star, Distinguished Flying Cross Air Me[d]al. May 11, 1972 his A-37 Dragonfly was shot down during his 138th combat mission. His remains, classified "unknown but to God", randomly chosen Vietnam Unknown Soldier at Arlington with full military honors, Medal of Honor by President Reagan. Advances in DNA identified remains in 1998 & he returned home to Florissant for funeral at St. Dismas, internment [sic - interment] at Jefferson Barracks.

Erected 2018 by City of Florissant.

More about this marker. Marker was dedicated on May 30, 2018. Blassie's brother, George, spoke at the ceremony along with a local Army recruit who was to leave town. It was the 32nd plaque as part of the City of Florissant's "Walk Through History" series.