Madison in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Johns Seminary of Learning

(Site of Early Madison County Educational Institutions)

Inscription. Madison Lodge Number 11, F.& A.M. founded the St. Johns Seminary of Learning on the southwest corner of this block in 1850. This institution became the basis for Madison High School in 1886. W.B. Cates established the Florida Normal Institute here as part of Madison High School in 1907. The building adjacent to this marker was the dormitory of the Florida Normal Institute. The Institute trained many teachers for all of Florida before closing in 1927.

Erected 1971 by Madison Lodge Number 11, Free and Accepted Masons In Cooperation With Department of State, Bureau of Historic Preservation. (Marker Number F-181.)

Regarding St. Johns Seminary of Learning. The dormitory noted in the text is no longer standing.

2. St. Johns Seminary of Learning Marker looking north on North Duval Street.