Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wanderer Memory Trail

A Family Learning Experience

Honoring the Survivors of the Slave Ship Wanderer

The Wanderer survivors were among the last known groups of enslaved Africans smuggled into America. Their footsteps still echo along the Georgia coast and throughout America today.

This Memory Trail brings their story out of the shadows of the past and into its rightful place in American history.

Follow Umwalla’s journey, as a survivor of the Wanderer, from his kidnapping to his enslavement in the American South.

I was born in Guinea.
My parents named me Umwalla.

(plaque)
The UNESCO Slave Route Project: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage

Launched in 1994, the international and inter-regional project ‘The Slave Route: Resistance, Liberty, Heritage’ addresses the history of the slave trade and slavery through the prism of intercultural dialogue, a culture of peace and reconciliation. It thereby endeavours to improve the understanding and transmission of this human tragedy by making better known its deep-seated causes, its consequences for societies today and the cultural interactions born of this history. The project is structured around five key fields of activity: scientific research, development of educational materials, preservation of written archives and oral
traditions, promotion of living cultures and contributions by the African diaspora and, lastly, preservation of sites of memory.

The promotion of the memorial heritage related to the slave trade and slavery plays a decisive role not only in educating the general public, and young people in particular, but also in facilitating national reconciliation and social cohesion processes in societies. It is in this perspective that ‘The Slave Route project has created a label to encourage the preservation of sites of memories and the establishment of itineraries that can tell this story and ensure that this heritage receives due attention at the national, regional and international levels. This site fulfils the quality criteria set by the UNESCO Slave Route Project in conjunction with the International Network of Managers of Sites and Itineraries of Memory.

2. UNESCO Slave Route Project Plaque

Regarding Wanderer Memory Trail. In 1858, the Wanderer illegally transported more than 480 people from Angola to the United States as an investment venture. It was intercepted by the U.S. Navy, but contrary to U.S. policy after the Amistad case, none of the enslaved Africans were freed or returned to Africa. In 2008, a dedication attended by more than 500 people, including descendants of the captives, was held at the landing site. The Wanderer Memory Trail is in the same location as the original Middle Passage arrival site. The focus is upon African enslaved people and their journey from Africa to Georgia, from freedom to slavery, and later to freedom - a journey
that continues.

1. Middle Passage Ceremonies and Port Markers Project. Project website homepage (Submitted on May 5, 2020, by John Bloomfield of Palm Coast, Florida.)

2. Enslavement. Digital History website entry:
Many Americans, influenced by images in the television mini-series "Roots," mistakenly believe that most slaves were captured by Europeans who landed on the African coast and captured or ambushed people. While Europeans did engage in some slave raiding, the majority of people who were transported to the Americas were enslaved by other Africans. It is important to understand that Europeans were incapable, on their own, of kidnapping 20 million Africans. Indeed, the system became so institutionalized that Europeans had little contact with the actual process of enslavement. (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. What is Modern Slavery?. U.S. State Department website entry:
In 2020, Traffickers are denying nearly 25 million people their fundamental right to freedom, forcing them to live enslaved and toil for their exploiter’s profit. "Trafficking in persons,” “human trafficking,” and “modern slavery” are used as umbrella terms to refer to both sex trafficking and compelled labor. (Submitted on April 3, 2021, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
My parents named me Umwalla

5. Table Courtesy of Middle Passage Ceremonies and Port Markers Project
Source- Voyages: The Trans-Atlantic Slave Trade Database, Emory University; The Wanderer: The Last American Slave Ship and the Conspiracy that Set Its Sails, Erik Calonius
(memory trail continues in background)