Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mary (Masterson) and John Fain House

The additional marker notes that the house was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1992.
Inscription.

This house and its "twin" next door were built by sisters Mary Masterson Fain and Anna Belle Masterson Kritser. Designed by Walter Whitley of Dallas, the houses were built in 1930. Mary Fain was the youngest daughter of Robert and Ann Masterson, pioneer ranchers with oil and gas holdings. The house blends elements of Colonial Revival architecture and was meant to complement the adjoining house, and they were meant to be viewed as a whole.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996

More about this marker. The Mary (Masterson) and John Fain House is also listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Mary (Masterson) and John Fain House
The markers are behind a large bush roughly in the middle of this view of the residence.