Orem in Utah County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Orem Chapel

Inscription. Timpanogos Ward of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints was organized November 8, 1885, at a meeting held in the log schoolhouse presided over by Presiding Bishop William B. Preston, his counselor Robert T. Burton, and Provo Stake President Abraham O. Smoot.
Timpanogos, an Indian word meaning many waters, was the name given by the Indians to the entire valley as well as the beautiful mountain standing at the northeast border of the valley.
Plans were made in 1895 to erect the meetinghouse. The land for the new building was donated by Thomas Jefferson Patten, Sr., nephew of the Apostle David W. Patten. Peter Mastin Wentz, called as the first bishop, and his sons made some of the brick for the building and the adobe lining. The various hues now apparent in the restored brick face show that they were made in small batches. The style of the church with its lovely gothic windows and tower was typical of the architecture of the day. The building measured fifty-two feet by thirty-six feet. Balls of carpet rags were donated and these were placed on hand looms to make rugs that added comfort and beauty to the new chapel. Window openings were covered with quilts. The building was dedicated in 1898 and used for dances and community activities as well as for worship.
This chapel has been remodeled, renovated and
added to throughout the years to accommodate members. From the original Timpanogos Ward has come a growing number of wards and stakes.

Erected 1990 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, North Center Utah Company. (Marker Number 455.)

3. First Orem Chapel