Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Houghton House

An additional smaller marker notes that the building is also on the National Register of Historic Places.
Inscription.

This two-story residence was constructed in 1914 for Kentucky native John Malcolm Shelton (1852-1923), a prominent Panhandle cattleman and businessman. Built by W.M. Rice, it was designed by Amarillo architect Joseph Champ Berry. Following Shelton's death, the house was inherited by his daughter Martha, the wife of rancher Ted Houghton. She resided here until 1965. Built of brick, the home features detailing of the Prairie style.

3. The Houghton House