Central East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Colored Teachers State Association of Texas Building

Inscription.

Built by John S. Chase (1925-2012), the first licensed African American architect in the state, this building originally housed the Colored Teachers State Association of Texas. Founded in 1884, the association achieved a number of civil rights victories for African American students and teachers in segregated Texas society. Built in 1952, the one-story asymmetrical contemporary edifice reflects industrial architectural influences through its flat roof, metal casement windows and concrete masonry. The building served the association until it dissolved in 1966.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016

2. Colored Teachers State Association of Texas Building Marker Area