Buda in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Buda United Methodist Church

— United Methodist Church Registered Historic Site No. 122 —

Inscription. This church was established in 1880 under the leadership of the Rev. Thomas Garrett, one of the pioneer Methodist circuit riders who conducted early services and camp meetings in the area around Mountain City (2 mi. W). It was the first church in the new railroad town of DuPre, later known as Buda, which began here soon after rail lines were completed the same year. The first sanctuary was built at this site in 1882. Members of the congregation have included many pioneer area settlers and prominent leaders of Buda.

2. Buda United Methodist Church Marker Area