Bluff in San Juan County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Replica of the Bluff Meetinghouse

Inscription. Sketched by Remington Lange 1893
Bluff's log meetinghouse was the center of all public gatherings for the small community on the remote San Juan frontier. The meetinghouse, which was part of the north wall of the Bluff Fort, served as chapel, courthouse, ballroom, concert hall and schoolhouse. It was a place where pioneers were entertained with dances, dramatizations and musical performances. It was also a place of worship and learning, and on occasion, it sheltered families whose mud roofs failed to keep the rain out or whose cabins were flooded by the river. The meetinghouse was built in the latter part of 1880. "It offered a handy place for friends to meet, and for strolling lovers to rest in the evening. …not just a church, but simply a meetinghouse, vested with all essentials for solemn worship, but not too good nor too nice for any lawful service to the busy pioneers." On Christmas, "…children thronged the old log school house during the day, and the place became the scene of many a merry party in long winter evenings."
—Albert R. Lyman

This site is being developed and maintained by the Hole-in-the-Rock Foundation

EntertainmentSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.

the old cottonwood tree on the banks of the San Juan River. A more substantive meeting place was necessary, and Bluff's residents built a double-length "cabin" in which to hold meetings. A new section was added making it three times the length of a family cabin. (Submitted on May 9, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bluff Meetinghouse (northeast corner)
4. Bluff Meetinghouse (west side)