Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Beaconsfield Historic House / Maison historique Beaconsfield

1. Beaconsfield Historic House /
Maison historique Beaconsfield Marker
English:
Built in 1877 for James and Edith Peake, Beaconsfield was one of Prince Edward Island's most elegant homes. Featuring the finest in materials and craftsmanship, it was also equipped with all the latest conveniences of the day. The Peakes, unfortunately, were destined to enjoy Beaconsfield for a very short time — a time filled with triumphs and tragedies.

Henry Cundall, the second owner, moved into Beaconsfield in 1883 with his sisters Penelope and Millicent. After his death in 1916, the house was used as a ladies' residence. Later, the "Cundall Home" became a residence for student nurses.

Today, Beaconsfield Historic House stands as an enduring symbol of Victorian elegance. It is open year-round for tours and hosts a variety of special events in its Carriage House. Hours of operation are posted on the front door and admission is charged.

Français:
Construite en 1877 pour James et Edith Peake, Beaconsfield était l'une des maisons les plus élégantes de l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard. Arborant les plus fins matériaux et le savoir-faire de l'artisan, elle était également équippée
des dernières commodités de l'époque. Malheureusement, les Peakes n'ont pu en profiter que durant très peu de temps — un temps plein de triomphes et de tragédies.

Henry Cundall, le deuxième propriétaire, a déménagé dans Beaconsfield en 1883 avec ses sœurs, Penelope et Millicent. Après sa mort, en 1916, la maison a servi de résidence pour les dames. Plus tard, la « maison Cundall » est devenue une résidence pour 1es étudiantes infirmières.

Aujourd'hui, la maison historique Beaconsfield apparaît comme un symbole persistant de l'élégance victorienne. Elle est ouverte toute l'année pour des visites et on y accueille divers événements spéciaux dans la Carriage House. Les heures d'ouverture sont affichées sur la porte principale, et on charge un prix d'entrée.

2. Marker detail: James & Edith Peake

3. Marker detail: Henry Cundall
4. Marker detail: Beaconsfield House c1880
(mounted on west side of Beaconsfield House)
Erected 1877
This building is presented to Prince Edward Island by the Government of Canada in commemoration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of its joining the Canadian Confederation
opened by
Her Majesty The Queen
July 3, 1973

Construit en 1877
Cet édifice a été offert á l’Île-du-Prince-Édouard par le gouvernement du Canada en souvenir du centième de l’entrée de la province dans la Confédération canadienne
inaugure par
Sa Majesté la Reine