Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Lake Charles 9/11 Memorial

1. Lake Charles 9/11 Memorial
Inscription. The World Trade Center beams rise from a reflecting pool and visitors may touch one of the beams from the walkway. Each piece of glass embedded in the "ribbon of souls” represents one of the lives lost in the attacks. Earth tones represent the World Trade Center; blue the pentagon; and green, the Pennsylvania field. The clay tiles contain fingerprint impressions made by people from the community and silently communicate that 9/11 touched all of our lives. Engraved in the Pentagon limestone are the names of Lake Charles native Petty Officer 2nd Class Kevin Wayne Yokum killed in the Pentagon and Sulphur native Leo Russell Keene III, killed in the World Trade Center.

The 9/11 Memorial provides a serene setting for meditation and reflection. It is a quiet place to remember the catastrophic events of September 11th and to pay tribute to the lives lost that day. It stands as a testimony to the strength of the American character and to the principles of liberty and justice that bind us together as a free nation.

2. Lake Charles 9/11 Memorial and World Trade Center beams.
Pentagon limestone on right side of sidewalk.
3. Lake Charles 9/11 Memorial in center.
4. Speech by NY Mayor Rudy Giuliani on October 1, 2001.
Opening remarks to the United Nations General Assembly Special Session on Terrorism.
“Americans are not a single ethnic group. “Americans are not of one race or one religion.  “Americans emerged from all of your nations. “We're defined as Americans by our beliefs – not by our ethnic origins, our race or our religion. Our belief in religious freedom, political freedom, economic freedom - that's what makes an American. Our belief in democracy, the rule of law, and respect for human life - that's how you become an American. It's these very principles - and the opportunities these principles give to so many to create a better life for themselves and their families - that make America, and New York a 'shining city on a hill.’”
Mayor Rudolph W. Guiliani
October 1, 2001
5. President George W. Bush anniversary speech on September 11, 2002.
President Bush addressed the nation after visiting memorial services in Shanksville, Pennsylvania, Washington and New York. With the Statue of Liberty over his right shoulder, Bush reflected on the September 11, 2001 attacks and the year since.

"September the 11th, 2001 will always be a fixed point in the life of America. The loss of so many lives left us to examine our own. Each of us was reminded that we are here only for a time, and these counted days should be filled with things that last and matter: love for our families, love for our neighbors and for our country; gratitude for life and to the giver of life.

Tomorrow is September the 12th. A milestone is passed, and a mission goes on. Be confident. Our country is strong. And our cause is even larger than our country. Ours is the cause of human dignity, freedom guided by conscience and guarded by peace. This ideal of America is the hope of all mankind. That hope drew millions to this harbor. That hope still lights our way. And the light shines in the darkness, and the darkness will not overcome it. May God bless America."
President George W. Bush