Randolph in Rich County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wilford Woodruff

Inscription. Born in Connecticut, Wilford Woodruff was a son of Aphek and Beulah (Thompson) Woodruff; he learned the miller's trade and farming from his father. Wilford was a life-long student of scripture. As a teenager he began reading histories and keeping a daily comprehensive journal — activities that continued his entire life.

The term "God's Fisherman" referred to Wilford's prowess in his favorite pastime of fly-fishing (learned in England) and to his missionary work. As did Jesus’ apostles fish in waters, then become fishers of men, so did Bro. Woodruff; during his lifetime, he baptised 2,000 souls.

"Right" and "wrong" were his direction-finders throughout life, ever seeking truth and right. In Richland, NY, Wilford Woodruff was baptised into the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 31 Dec. 1833; that day began his lifetime of total commitment to serve Jesus Christ.

Woodruff was associated with the Prophet Joseph Smith in Missouri and Illinois, and came to Utah with the 1847 pioneers. He served missions near and far, and was called as an Apostle in 1838. He was very industrious, carrying out every occupation as if it were the most important of his life. Wilford walked and talked with God and was a messenger of peace.

He was devoted to his families and totally unpretentious. He never quibbled or doubted
— just did what was asked of him with no desire to be important.

Randolph, Utah was settled in 1870 and a year later Wilford moved one wife (Sarah Brown Woodruff) and family here, along with his older son Wilford and family. The two men built this house in 1872, in which both families lived. During residency here, the Apostle loved to fish and farm. His experiences were many in helping develop Randolph, but due to other responsibilities, he could not be here steadily. The Woodruff families left Randolph in 1876, but ownership of their homes did not pass to John Snowball until 1898.

Woodruff's latter years were devoted to business, farming, and church endeavors, such as temple service and laboring in the Church Historian's office; he traveled a great deal with Brigham Young.

President Young died in 1877; then John Taylor led the Church for a decade. Upon Taylor's death in 1887, Wilford Woodruff took up the reins and was sustained as Church President in 1889, at age 82 years.

Wilford Woodruff was truly "an Israelite in whom there [was] no guile." He died on a visit to San Francisco, Calif., age 92y, 6m, 1d, and is buried in Salt Lake City.

3. Wilford Woodruff Home (southeast corner)
Smith; Sarah Brown; Sarah Delight Stocking; Eudora Young Dunford. Woodruff's wives bore him a total of 34 children, with 14 preceding him in death. (Submitted on May 10, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Wilford Woodruff Home (northeast corner)
(view from marker • related marker on left)