Randolph in Rich County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Chandler-Price Platen, Treadle Press (circa 1885)

Inscription. This Chandler-Price platen, treadle press (circa 1885) is the last known piece of equipment once used in the printing business for the Randolph newspaper. The platen, or jobber, press was used to print business cards, envelopes, circulars, and announcements. The platen press was foot operated (treadle), which left the hands free to feed and remove the sheets of paper. Having a specialty business in conjunction with the newspaper enhanced the profits of small-town operations. Although possible, it is unlikely that the Randolph newspaper was printed on this press, but that another press, possibly a Washington style hand press, or military-style press, was used for printing the newspaper.

The newspapers published in Randolph included the Round-Up, 1896-1903; Rich County News, 1903-1928; Rich County Reaper, 1928-1945; and the Rich County Roundup, 1945-1955. The Round-Up holds the distinction of being the first Utah newspaper to be published on wheels. The July 24, 1897 edition was printed on the Rich County float at the Pioneer Day Parade in Salt Lake City. The paper was distributed free-of-charge to the spectators by Rich County school girls, elaborately dressed as milk maidens. Because of its weight (the platen press weighed over one ton), the publisher of the Round-Up, probably
did not use this press on the Pioneer Day float. Possibly a military press, designed to be lightweight and mobile, and first utilized during the Civil War, may have been used aboard the float. This same press could also have been used to print other editions of the Round-Up.

Editors and publishers of the various Randolph newspapers have included; John R. Wallis and W. J. McLaughlin, The Round-Up; George Robinson, Edward Benzley, Gus W. Kramer, John M. Peart, John and LeRoy Shelby, Fred Scow, F. R. Morgan, Arthur and Clinton McKinnon, A. L. Larson, Ruby Larson McKinnon, Mabel Nicholls Pearce, Bernard H. Ewer, and Thomas Ashton, Rich County News; Bernard H. Ewer and William E. Marshall, Rich County Reaper; and Cyril M. and Erma Jeanne Argyle, Rich County Roundup.

Erected by Utah Humanities Council.

3. Chandler-Price Platen, Treadle Press (circa 1885)