Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

African-American Schools in Franklin / African-American Schools in Williamson County

1. African-American Schools in Franklin side
African-American Schools in Franklin
From 1888 until 1967, African-American students were educated on this site. First known as Claiborne Institute in honor of Prof. Willis Claiborne (1862-1892), later schools here were known as Franklin Colored (1907-1925), Franklin Training (1925-1961), and Natchez High (1961-1967). The present building, known as Claiborne-Hughes Health Center since 1982, was built in 1949. Johnson Elementary School, built in 1958 on Glass Lane, relieved the crowded campus. Principals here were W. F. Reynolds, Maggie Washington, Carrie Otey, James K. Hughes, Dr. I.H. Hampton, E.E. Pitts, J.R. Watkins, and Charles B. Spencer. Integration of public schools was realized in 1967, thirteen years after the Brown vs. Board of Education lawsuit.

African-American Schools in Williamson County
Following the Civil War, the Freemen's Bureau opened schools across Williamson County for the education of recently emancipated slaves, who had numbered over 12,000 in 1860. With the establishment of a public school system in 1873 Williamson County children attended segregated, mostly one-room schools The African American county schools included Allison, Beechvile, Boxley Valley, Boyd, Brentwood. Cedar Hill, Fitzgerald, Florenceville, Green Cove, Goose Creek, Hills Valley, Hillsboro,
Holt-Edmondson, Huntsville, Kikland, Lee Buckner Linwood, Locust Ridge, Mt. LaVergne, Murfree'S Fork, Nolensville, Patton, Pearly Hill, Perkins, Rucker's Chapel, Rural Hill, Shady Grove, Thompson's Station, Watson Hill, and Westwood.

Erected 1999 by Heritage Foundation of Franklin and Williamson County.

2. African-American Schools in Williamson County side