White Deer in Carson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

White Deer United Methodist Church

Inscription.

A Methodist Church was first formed in White Deer in 1911. The Rev. W.B. McKeown, who worked to form several panhandle Methodist congregations, organized the church’s seven charter members. The congregation shared the town’s school building with several denominations until the Presbyterians later in 1911 constructed a church building, which also was shared with the other churches in White Deer.

In 1918, trustees of the Methodist Church purchased six lots for the construction of their own sanctuary. The building, completed in 1922, was situated on the northeast corner of West Fourth and Doucette Streets. The church’s first parsonage was erected in 1926. When a tornado devastated White Deer and destroyed the town’s schools in 1951, the Methodist Church opened its doors as one of several temporary school sites. When the church outgrew its first structure, the congregation moved to a new site at the intersection of West Eighth and Main Streets in 1960. This new building, constructed at a cost of $96,000, was completed debt-free.

Community outreach has been an important part of the church’s ministry since its inception. Church women formed a ladies aid society in 1916 in support of missionary work, and the group is now known as the United Methodist Women; a Methodist men’s organization was first organized in
1956. A community food pantry was begun as a ministry of the church in 2004 and it continues today as a joint effort between several churches and volunteers. White Deer United Methodist Church, the oldest continuously active congregation in the community, endures as a spiritual leader.