Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harmar Lodge No. 390

Free & Accepted Masons

Inscription.
Was chartered on Oct. 16, 1867 by the Grand Lodge Of Ohio in response to the petition of 13 Freemasons of Harmar, Ohio. The first officers were Elijah Locker, Wor. Master; A. S. Curtis, Sr. Warden: Samuel H. Tidd, Jr. W.
Its first home was a short distance from here on N. E. corner of Gilman & Market Sts., and later one block north on Maple Street. Then bridges were built, and since 1890 when Harmar became a part of Marietta, the lodge has met on the other side of the Muskingum. Earl C. Gifford 33°