Claremont in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Claremont Depot

Inscription.
The Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad and its subsidiary, the Pacific Land Improvement Company, founded the town of Claremont in 1887. The railroad's original wooden, Gothic depot was replaced by this Spanish Colonial Revival structure in 1927. Designed by Santa Fe architect William H. Mohr, the exterior of the passenger waiting room features concrete churrigueresque trim and the doors are carved with Santa Fe's distinctive cross and circle logo of the 1920's.

The depot was closed in 1967 and remained vacant until it was purchased by the City of Claremont in 1989 and adapted to serve as a transit center in 1992.

This building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

2. A nearby marker to Judy C. Wright (1939-2012)
Judy C. Wright's stewardship of this Santa Fe Depot began in 1982 when she nominated the abandoned building to the National Register of Historic Places. Her visionary and tenacious work in historic preservation and transportation ensured the funding for the restoration of this National Register building and for public transportation in this area. She fought successfully to save and restore the Depot as a transit center. For over 20 years, she served Claremont as a Planning Commissioner, City Councilmember, and Mayor. She was also a founding board member of Metrolink and Foothill Transit. She devoted herself to building a stronger community, proud of its past and looking forward to the future.
The marker is visible to the left of the entrance door.
4. Claremont Depot