Tarrytown in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

James and Leana Walsh House

Inscription.

Located in Tarrytown, this mission revival style house features limestone quarried from a nearby source and red, Spanish-style clay roof tiles. Built for James Martin Walsh (1882-1944), third son of local lime manufacturer and Irish immigrant William J. Walsh, and James’ wife Leanna (Brunner) Walsh (1861-1956). The house possesses several defining characteristics, including the curved gable parapet, low pitched tile roofs, shaded porch with corbel arch entry and multi-light windows. James Walsh carried on the family business at Austin White Lime Company and assisted in the development of the Austin area.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2016
Marker is property of the State of Texas