Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mathews General Store

Inscription.

This was one of several brick buildings erected on Mechanic Street after an October 1895 fire. S. J. And Nancy Mathews came to Plano in 1893 and opened a store across the street before relocating here in 1906. Mathews Department Store sold dry goods and clothing, including millinery made by Nancy and her daughters, until 1947. The building continued as a department store and then other businesses. The façade features running bond and corbelled brick, transom and storefront windows, and columns and base plates from Sherman Iron Works. It is one of Plano’s few 19th-century stores in continuous commercial operation.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2013
Marker is property of the State of Texas