Hyrum in Cache County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Great Fur Cache

Inscription. To commemorate an important episode in the early history of the west and to honor the scouts and explorers of earlier days, this monument was erected.

In this vicinity in the winter of 1825-26 a cache containing 75 bales of furs, mostly beaver, with a value estimated at $150,000 was made by James Bridger, Jedediah Strong Smith, William L. Sublette and others, who had come west with General W.H. Ashley. Later most of the furs were taken by pack train and water to the fur markets at St. Louis.

Erected 1936 by Boy Scouts and Explorer Scouts, Cache Valley Council, Boy Scouts of America, Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 55.)

(bas-relief pictorial tablet mounted above marker)
(Hyrum City Square Park in background)