Claremont in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mallows Park

Inscription.
In 1916 the city purchased the land for this first city park with $5,000 in bond money. Originally called Triangle Park, this land was owned by Helen Renwick, a local community leader. It was not developed into a park site until 1926 when funds became available. The park then became the official site for one of the most popular sports at the time — lawn bowling. The Claremont Lawn Bowling Association led by Reverend J.H. Mallows played and helped maintain the park. Reverend Mallows, one of many pastors who retired in Claremont, lived across the street for many decades and died at the age of 100 in 1959.

Improvements made to the park include bathroom facilities built in 1928 and a WPA club house and tennis court in 1935. In 1962 lawn bowling activities moved to Larkin Park. Mallows park, with its variety of trees, remains a beautiful entry to the city's historic residential district.

3. 1935 WPA Club House
4. 1928 Bathroom Facilities